Birds of continents, rivers, lakes, seas and coasts
- THE GROUP OF THE PERCHING BIRDS (PASSERIFORMES)
- A SUBORDER OF SONGBIRDS ( OSCINES)
- THE FAMILY OF WEAVERBIRDS FINCHES (ESTRILDIDAE)
Numerous (over 120 species) family of finches is well known to lovers of pet birds, long ago drew attention to a beautiful species breeding in captivity, unpretentious birds. The process of domestication for some members of this family began in the XVII century and now in the cellular conditions obtained for hundreds of generations removed completely domesticated races, in particular species such as Japanese mannikin (Lonchura striata), panache (Padda oryzivora), etc. According to its popularity among fans of pet birds finches weaverbirds successfully compete with budgerigars.
In most species females are similar to males. Both sexes involved in reproduction, ranging from site selection for the nest to fledging, however the grass for the nest the male brings. Nests are constructed in trees, bushes, sometimes in the grass and even on the surface of the soil, rarely in hollow trees and old nests of weavers.
Quiet singing is not used for marking territory, but accompanied by complex current behavior. Mating male high jumps, lengthening the whole body and holding in the beak a stalk or a feather. For poses females, inviting mating, is characterized by vertical shake of the tail and not the wings like stalinisation. Different and appealing, the pose of the chick throws his head backwards. The Chicks are fed with half-digested food from the crop coming in a continuous stream, not portions, as some reels. So other birds are unable to feed their Chicks. Spot in the sky, the appendages of the beak and at the base of the tongue of the bird are important optical signal to adults. If you change the pattern of the spots, leave the adults to feed nestlings.
Most species live in Africa, a few in southern Asia; second centre of distribution is Australia.
Finches weaverbirds friendly and not aggressive to each other, to settle in clusters, like to clean the feathers from each other, sing a lot.
Among the African species of baleen waxbill (Sporopipes squamifrons) is interesting because, living in the Kalahari desert, without water for up to two months of the year, with water from the seeds it eats. In the forests of Ghana and Angola, right up to East Africa, is inhabited by insect-eating warblers waxbill (Parmoptila woodhousei); on the contrary, pied waxbill (Pytilia melba), feeding on seeds, breeds in dry steppes with shrubs to the South of the Sahara desert, and the wavy AST Rild (Estrilda astrild) — bogs, banks of streams and reeds.
Among Australian species, the most famous Zebra waxbill (Taeniopygia guttata) and the sharp-tailed Finch (Poephila acuticauda), able to drink like pigeons, continuously for 20 s, without lifting the head from the surface of the water. In the hollows are satisfied with their nests amazing beauty gulidova of finches (Chloebia gouldiae), Chicks which are in the corners of the beak warts that reflect light and seemingly glow in the dark hollow.
Causing serious damage to grain agriculture panache (Padda oryzivora) lives in forests, gardens, bushes and feeds on seeds of wild and cultivated cereals. Her ancestral home are Java and Bali, however at present this species is widely spread and has become common throughout South Asia, causing a growing concern of farmers.